CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 887875

Mr. Ajay Pande
Greenwood Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 473
West Warwick, RI 02893

RE: The tariff classification of Solvent Violet 8 (CAS# 52080- 58-7), Acid Red 87 (CAS# 17372-87-1), Acid Red 18 (CAS# 2611-52- 7), Acid Violet 17 (CAS# 4129-84-4) and Acid Red 52 (CAS# 3520- 42-1) from India.

Dear Mr. Pande:

In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Solvent Violet 8 will be 3204.19.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other solvent dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Acid Red 87, Acid Red 18 and Acid Violet 17 will be 3204.12.5000, HTS, which provides for other acid dyes.

The applicable subheading for Acid Red 52 will be 3204.12.2000. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem,

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport